PrivacyPolicy

Privacy policy

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details:

Postbus 4602

4835 KH, Breda


Personal data that we process.

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI processes your personal data because you either or.

  • Because you agreed to laboratory testing, medical diagnosis and treatment and we process your data based upon that agreement.
  • Because you use our services and/or because you provided them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Identitydocument
  • IP adres
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process.

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via support@labwing.com and we will delete this information.

Who are those involved?

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI processes personal data of the following categories of data subjects:

  • Persons who purchase a service from Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI
  • Clients of our clients
  • Applicants
  • Visitors to our website.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your test and inform you about the progress.
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services.
  • Creating and logging into an account.
  • Improving our services and their security.
  • To prevent/detect fraud.
  • To answer your questions or handle your complaints via the website, social media, e-mail, by post or by telephone.
  • To process your application.
  • To optimally display and improve our websites.

Disclosure of your data to third parties

In principle, we do not share your data with persons or organizations outside Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI unless this is necessary to provide the service, we promise you. We conclude a processing agreement with these companies to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. We also agree that the data (to the extent that they have access to it) will only be used for the purposes of Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI for the above purposes and that your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed. Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI remains responsible for these processing operations.

Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provide to other parties, unless this is legally required or permitted. For example, it is possible that the police request data from us in the context of fraud investigations. In that case, we are legally obliged to provide this information.

How long we keep personal data.

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. This means that we keep the data for as long as necessary to provide the service you have requested.Exceptions to this are the data that we have to keep for longer because the law obliges us to do so.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use.

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data.

You have the right to view, correct or delete(after our legal obligation)your personal data. These requests can only be handled within the legal framework that allowed us to process your data.In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request.Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority,after we have had the opportunity to process your request. You can do this via the following link:

autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

How we protect personal data.

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via: info@uili.org

Data Protection Officer

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO monitors compliance with privacy legislation and advises the consortium's management on privacy legislation. The DPO is the contact person for all questions regarding privacy, both for you as the data subject and for the supervisor. Contact details of the DPO:


Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI

attn. Data Protection Officer

Postbus 4602

4835 KH, Breda

E-mail: info@uili.org

Changes privacy statement

Union Internationale des Laboratoires Indépendants - UILI reserves the right to make unilateral changes to this privacy statement. The above statements are not intended as an agreement and therefore no rights can be derived from them.


This privacy statement was last amended on 01/04/2022.